Technical Program

The call for abstracts is now closed. If you were invited by one of our session chairs, please click here to submit.

Here are the themes we will be touching on during the convention:

Operating Challenges and Solutions: Lessons learned from the mines
Stream chair: Katherine Gizikoff
  • Management Systems and Tools
  • Operational and Project Updates
  • Waste Stabilization & Safety
  • Mine Electrification
  • Mine Processing
  • Ground Support - Rock Mechanics
  • Comminution
  • Underground Communications
  • Automation
  • Optimization
  • Climate change adaptation / mitigation measures
The Integrated Mine: Turning potential into reality
Stream chairs: Glenn Johnson & Heather Ednie
  • Integrated operations
    • Integrated/remote operations centers
    • Remote operations asset management
    • Remote monitoring techniques
  • Value Chain Management
    • Mine 2 Mill/Drill to Mill
    • Integrating waste management/environmental considerations into mine operations
  • Interoperability
    • Standards and guidelines
    • Case studies and use cases
  • Data soup
    • Data quality, integration, and aggregation
    • Turning data puddles into ponds and lakes
    • Linking processes with machine learning
Waste Management and Beyond: Creating value, minimizing risk
Stream chair: Karen Chovan
  • Tailings, waste rock, water, emissions
  • Creating more stable waste, stabilizing existing wastes
  • Green processing, separation & sorting, innovative dewatering technologies
  • Treatment of impacted water and historic wastes
  • Lifecycle risk prevention, site selection, monitoring of infrastructure, secondary containment/flow barriers, innovative management strategies, genomics, closure & reclamation
  • Reductions / recycling of waste, converting wastes to valued products
Understanding Rock Behaviour at the Mines
Stream chair: Doug Milne
  • Underground rock mechanics case histories, including deep mining
  • Surface rock mechanics case histories
  • Rock mechanics input data and design
  • Instrumentation
  • Lab and field testing
People: Managing the Human Factor in Mining
Stream chairs: Julia Gartley & Jenifer Hill
  • Case Studies - collective agreements, procurement models with indigenous suppliers
  • Building relationships beyond the negotiated agreement (understanding the spirit and intention)
  • Beyond the bottom line - Making people make cents
  • iRobot - Automation, technology and the impact on people
  • How do we improve? Solutions for increasing, engaging, integrating and appreciating a diverse workforce
  • Lasting Impact - Creating meaningful opportunities for Indigenous peoples and businesses
Minerals, Management and Economics: From Rocks to Riches
Stream chair: Jessie Liu-Ernsting
  • Minerals/Commodities Outlook (on invitation)
  • Alternative Fuel Vehicles (on invitation)
  • The Real Mine of the Future
  • Investor reporting / transparency requirement updates (i.e. NI43-101, ICMM updates)
  • Exploration Trends, Techniques and Challenges
  • MRMR - Best Practices Guidelines
Protecting our People: Getting to Zero
Stream chair: Glenn Lyle
  • Occupational Health and safety
  • Mental Health in the workplace
  • Safety Management with Innovation/automation/New technology
  • Global Trends in Health and Safety
  • Best Practices in Risk Assessment/Risk Management
  • Management of Priority Unwanted events (potential fatality producing)
  • Application of Critical Control Thinking
  • Sharing of Industry Learning in Safety Risk Management
Geology: Porphyry Deposits of the Cordilleras
Stream chairs: Dan Marshall, Garth Kirkham & Libby Sharman
  • Knowledge advances in porphyry deposits of the Americas
  • Unconventional porphyry deposits: what are they?
  • Geometallurgy and mining methods in porphyry deposits

 

Call for Abstracts for #CIMBC20 is now closed

Interested in presenting at the Innovation Stage on The EXPO? Submit now!