International Delegates

Please note that the Canadian Institute of Mining, Metallurgy and Petroleum (CIM) cannot guarantee that you will gain entrance to Canada even if you register for the convention. You are responsible for applying for any documents required of you in order to gain access to the convention. 

  • Visa-exempt foreign nationals

    Canada has introduced a new entry requirement, known as an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA), for visa-exempt foreign nationals travelling to Canada by air. Exceptions include U.S. citizens and travellers with a valid visa. Entry requirements for other methods of travel (land, sea) have not changed.

    Starting August 1, 2015, eligible travellers can apply online for an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA). On March 15, 2016, this entry requirement will become mandatory and travellers will need an eTA before they can board a flight to Canada.

    Applying for an eTA is a simple online process that takes just a few minutes. You will need your passport, a credit card, and an email address. It costs $7 CAD to get an eTA and it will be valid for up to five years.

    Find out if you need an eTA

    Apply online for an eTA

    Check your eTA status

    Most eTA applications are approved within minutes of applying. 

    However, some requests may need more time to process. If this is the case for your application, you can expect an email from CIC within 72 hours that tells you what your next steps are.

    As the eTA program is new, definitive processing times are not yet available.

     

  • Other foreign nationals

     

    AIR TRANSPORT

    We have appointed Air Canada as the official airline for the CIM 2017 Convention. For online reservations, go to www.aircanada.com and enter the convention code FQKM7H41 in the search engine.

     

    MPORTANT : This event is registered with the Canadian Government. Your delegate registration must be completed and paid for in full in order for you to receive a confirmation and personalized invitation letter. The confirmation provides you with a link for you to complete the VISA REQUEST directly to Citizenship and Immigration Canada. Please apply early, some countries take a couple of months to process.

    Citizenship and Immigration Canada : http://www.cic.gc.ca

    For information on requirements to visit Canada, click here.

    Any foreign visitors wishing to enter Canada must have a valid passport and obtain a Canadian visa before coming. But people from 47 countries who want to visit Canada temporarily are permitted to enter without a visa.

    Continents Countries
    Asia and Oceania Australia
    Brunei
    Japan
    Korea
    New Zealand
    Papua New Guinea
    Singapore
    Western Samoa
    Americas Antigua and Barbuda
    Bahamas
    Barbados
    St. Kitts and Nevis
    St. Lucia
    St. Vincent
    United States
    Europe Andorra
    Austria
    Belgium
    Croatia
    Denmark
    Estonia
    Finland
    France
    Germany
    Greece
    Hungary
    Iceland
    Ireland
    Italy
    Latvia
    Lithuania **
    Liechtenstein
    Luxembourg
    Malta
    Monaco
    Netherlands
    Norway
    Poland **
    Portugal
    San Marino
    Slovakia
    Switzerland
    Middle East and Africa Botswana
    Cyprus
    Israel * Namibia

    *  National Passport holders only
    ** Holders of biometric passports only

    Other Citizens Accessing Canada Without a Visa

    It is the case of British dependent territories citizens that derive their citizenship through birth, descent, registration or naturalization, such as Anguilla, Bermude, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Monserrat, Pitcairn, St. Helena or the Turks and Caicos Islands. For other British passport holders, such as citizens of Hong Kong, please read specifications on : http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/visas.asp.

    Duration of Visit / Extension of Visa

    The period of time a visitor without a visa can stay in Canada is decided at his arrival at the customs. The length of his stay will be stamped in his passport. The maximum duration of his stay is 6 months. If the visitor wants to extend his stay, for health, business or travel, the visitor has to make a request for extension of stay or visa.

    Application For Visa

    Visa application should be made at the Canadian consulate in your country.

    It is required for the visa applicant to submit application forms, valid passport, two photos with date of birth and a photocopy of a valid return ticket. More specification on the CIC website.

Abstract Submission is now open

Contribute to the success of the CIM 2018 Convention in Vancouver!