Lettres d'invitation & visas

IMPORTANT : This event is registered with the Canadian Government. Your delegate registration (a visitor registration will NOT grant you an letter of invitation) must be completed and paid for in full in order for you to receive a confirmation and personalized invitation letter. The confirmation provides you with a link for you to complete the VISA REQUEST directly to Citizenship and Immigration Canada. Please apply early, some countries take a couple of months to process.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada : http://www.cic.gc.ca

For information on requirements to visit Canada, click here.

Any foreign visitors wishing to enter Canada must have a valid passport and obtain a Canadian visa before coming. But people from 47 countries who want to visit Canada temporarily are permitted to enter without a visa.

Continents Pays
Asie et Océanie Australia
Brunei
Japan
Corée
Nouvelle-Zélande
Papua Nouvelle-Guinée
Singapore
Western Samoa

Amérique Antigua and Barbuda
Bahamas

Barbades
St. Kitts and Nevis
St. Lucia
St. Vincent
États-Unis

Europe Andorre
Austriche
Belgique
Croatie
Danemark
Estonie
Finlande
France
Allemagne
Grèce
Hongrie
Iceland
Irlande
Italie
Lettonie
Lithuanie **
Liechtenstein
Luxembourg
Malte
Monaco
Netherlands
Norvège
Pologne **
Portugal
San Marino
Slovakie
Suisse
Moyen Orient et Afrique Botswana
Chypre
Israel *

Namibie

*  National Passport holders only
** Holders of biometric passports only

Other Citizens Accessing Canada Without a Visa

It is the case of British dependent territories citizens that derive their citizenship through birth, descent, registration or naturalization, such as Anguilla, Bermude, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Monserrat, Pitcairn, St. Helena or the Turks and Caicos Islands. For other British passport holders, such as citizens of Hong Kong, please read specifications here.

Duration of Visit / Extension of Visa

The period of time a visitor without a visa can stay in Canada is decided at his arrival at the customs. The lenght of his stay will be stamped in his passport. The maximum duration of his stay is 6 months. If the visitor wants to extend his stay, for health, business or travel, the visitor has to make a request for extension of stay or visa.

Application For Visa

Visa application should be made at the Canadian consulate in your country.

It is required for the visa applicant to submit application forms, valid passport, two photos with date of birth and a photocopy of a valid return ticket. More specification on the CIC website.

Visa fees are as follows :

Single entry visa : CAD 75$
Multiple entry visa : CAD 150$