CIM 2017 Convention - Montreal CIM 2017 Convention - Montreal

Daily Schedule

Saturday, April 29
TIME
EVENT
ROOM
08:00 - 10:00
CIM Executive Committee Meeting
516C
09:00 - 17:00
GMSG Forum
516A
10:00 - 16:00
CIM Council Meeting
516C
13:00 - 17:00
Registration
Hall Viger
Sunday, April 30
TIME
EVENT
ROOM
08:00 - 16:00
SMART Meeting*
510C
08:00 - 20:00
SMS Equipment Private Meeting
512CD
08:00 - 16:30
Workshops
514B, 515A, 516A, 516D
08:00 - 20:00
Registration
Hall Viger
09:00 - 11:00
CIM Officers, Focus Exchange Meeting
516C
11:00 - 12:00
CIM Annual General Meeting
516C
12:00 - 14:00
Lunch for Workshop Participants
511F
13:00 - 14:30
CIM Underground Mining Society Meeting
512F
13:00 - 15:00
CIM Maintenance, Engineering and Reliability Society Meeting
512H
13:30 - 15:30
District VPs and Ambassadors Meeting
512G
14:00 - 16:30
John T. Ryan Trophies Committee Meeting
512E
14:30 - 16:00
CIM Society on Rock Engineering Meeting
512F
15:00 - 20:00
Business Class Lounge / Press Room
511A
15:00 - 20:00
Presenters' Preparation Room
514A
15:30 - 16:30
VIP & Mentor-Mentee, & First-time delegates' Reception*
511B
16:00 - 17:30
Canadian Mining Schools Committee
512B
16:30 - 17:00
Official Opening Ceremony
Hall Viger
17:00 - 20:00
Student Poster Competition
Foyer 220
17:00 - 20:00
CIM Expo Opening & Welcome Reception
Exhibit Halls 220
Monday, May 01
TIME
EVENT
ROOM
07:30 - 09:00
CEO and Plenary Speakers’ Breakfast*
511F
07:30 - 11:00
48e Nord Breakfast*
510B
07:30 - 17:00
Registration
Hall Viger
07:30 - 17:00
Presenters’ Preparation Room
514A
07:30 - 17:00
Business Class Lounge /Press Room
511A
08:00 - 09:00
Monday's Presenters and Session Chairs Meeting
At each technical room
08:00 - 17:00
SMS Equipment Private Meeting
512CD
08:00 - 17:00
CAT Private Meeting
512H
08:00 - 17:00
Wajax Private Meeting
440
08:00 - 19:00
Orica Private Meeting
512G
09:00 - 10:00
Liebherr Private Meeting
512F
09:00 - 11:45
Plenary Session: New State of Mine
710
10:00 - 17:00
CIM Expo
Exhibit Halls 220
10:00 - 17:00
Student Poster Competition
Foyer 220
12:00 - 13:00
Safety Working Group Private Meeting
445
12:00 - 14:00
Lunch at the CIM Expo
Exhibit Halls 220
12:00 - 14:00
Environmental and Social Responsibility Society Meeting
512E
13:00 - 15:00
Outotec Private Meeting
512F
14:00 - 16:05
TECHNICAL PROGRAM - 10 Themes
Leading for Safety
516B
Operational Excellence & Development
513C
Geology and Exploration
516A
Rock Mechanics & Underground Mining
514B
Maintenance, Engineering and Reliability Best Practices
513E
Environment & Sustainability Development
513A
Innovation: Present & Future
516C
Diversity and Inclusion
515A
Franco-Mine
511C
Planetary and Terrestrial Mining Sciences Symposium (PTMSS)
516D
15:30 - 17:00
Networking Cocktail Reception
Exhibit Halls 220
16:00 - 18:00
GMSG Leadership Council*
512B
18:00 - 19:00
Past Presidents’ Reception*
730
18:00 - 19:00
CIM Awards Gala Reception
Foyer 710
19:00 - 23:00
CIM Awards Gala
710
Tuesday, May 02
TIME
EVENT
ROOM
07:30 - 08:30
Meeting of Tuesday’s Presenters and Session Chairs
At each technical room
07:30 - 10:00
Cyber Security Meeting*
512E
07:30 - 17:00
Registration
Hall Viger
07:30 - 17:00
Presenters’ Preparation Room
514A
07:30 - 17:00
Business Class Lounge / Press Room
511A
08:00 - 10:00
CIM Foundation Meeting*
512B
08:00 - 17:00
SMS Equipment Private Meeting
512CD
08:00 - 17:00
CAT Private Meeting
512H
08:00 - 17:00
Wajax Private Meeting
440
08:00 - 19:00
Orica Private Meeting
512G
08:30 - 16:05
TECHNICAL PROGRAM - 10 Themes
Leading for Safety
516B
Operational Excellence & Development
513C
Geology and Exploration
516A
Rock Mechanics & Underground Mining
514B
Maintenance, Engineering and Reliability Best Practices
513E
Environment & Sustainability Development
513A
Innovation: Present & Future
516C
Diversity and Inclusion
515A
Franco-Mine
511C
Planetary and Terrestrial Mining Sciences Symposium (PTMSS)
516D
09:00 - 12:00
CSA/CIM Working Committee Meeting
512A
10:00 - 17:00
CIM Expo
Exhibit Halls 220
10:00 - 17:00
Student Poster Competition
Foyer220
12:00 - 14:00
Lunch at the CIM Expo
Exhibit Halls 220
12:00 - 14:00
Student - Industry Luncheon
511F
12:00 - 14:00
CIM Publication Committee Meeting*
512B
13:00 - 15:00
Outotec Private Meeting
512F
14:00 - 15:30
Diversity and Inclusion Committee Meeting*
512A
15:30 - 17:00
Networking Cocktail Reception
Exhibit Halls 220
17:00 - 19:00
Women in Mining Reception
Nordheimer Room
InterContinental Hotel
20:00 - 00:00
Joy Global Gala
710
Wednesday, May 03
TIME
EVENT
ROOM
07:30 - 08:30
Wednesday’s Presenters and Session Chairs Meeting
At each technical room
07:30 - 14:00
Registration
Hall Viger
07:30 - 14:00
Presenters’ Preparation Room
514A
07:30 - 14:00
Business Class Lounge / Press Room
511A
08:00 - 17:00
SMS Equipment Private Meeting
512CD
08:00 - 19:00
OricaPrivate Meeting
512G
08:20 - 16:45
Management and Finance Day
516B
08:30 - 12:00
GMSG Integrated Operations Workshop*
512A
08:30 - 12:00
Multi-Stakeholder Dialogue
510B
08:30 - 12:10
TECHNICAL PROGRAM - 8 Themes
Operational Excellence & Development
513C
Geology and Exploration
516A
Rock Mechanics & Underground Mining
514B
Maintenance, Engineering and Reliability Best Practices
513E
Environment & Sustainability Development
513A
Innovation: Present & Future
516C
Franco-Mine
511C
Planetary and Terrestrial Mining Sciences Symposium (PTMSS)
516D
11:00 - 17:00
CMP Board Meeting
512E
12:00 - 13:45
Closing Lunch
511F
13:00 - 16:00
GMSG Autonomous Mining Workshop*
512A
13:30 - 15:30
SMC ISO TC 82
512B
14:00 - 16:05
TECHNICAL PROGRAM - 4 Themes
Geology and Exploration
516A
Rock Mechanics & Underground Mining
514B
Environment & Sustainability Development
513A
Planetary and Terrestrial Mining Sciences Symposium (PTMSS)
516D
16:45 - 18:00
Management & Finance Day “Meet & Greet” Reception
Foyer 516B
* By invitation only